Terms of Use – Terms and Conditions

Velocity Virtual Limited (“Velocity Virtual”) owns and operates velocityvirtual.com owns related sites, and Velocity Virtual’s subsidiaries or holding company from time to time and any subsidiary from time to time of that holding company additionally owns related sites. Some of these related sites may include terms and conditions which vary to these Terms and Conditions. Please carefully read any terms of use for these related sites when you access these related sites. By using the velocityvirtual.com site, you agree that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any laws and regulations. If you do not accept being bound by these Terms and Conditions, then you must not use velocityvirtual.com. Velocity Virtual may change these Terms and Conditions without any prior notice. Consequently, you should regularly review these Terms and Conditions. If you use velocityvirtual.com after any amendments are made, you agree to accept those amendments. Any terms or details in the content of velocityvirtual.com or related sites are all subject to contract.

Site Contents

You may view, download or print velocityvirtual.com content for your personal use and you must not alter this content. Any other production of digital or physical copies of velocityvirtual.com content is not allowed.  No rights are transferred to you by duplicating or downloading the contents. All materials, including photographs, details, data, images, designs, logos, text, and other materials that are part of velocityvirtual.com are the property of Velocity Virtual and are protected by copyright, trademark and any other intellectual rights.

Use of Site

velocityvirtual.com may be used solely for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of velocityvirtual.com is prohibited without the written permission of Velocity Virtual. You may not use any framing, meta tags or other hidden text links to velocityvirtual.com and use of data gathering and extraction tools without the written permission of Velocity Virtual is prohibited.

You agree to use velocityvirtual.com for lawful purposes. You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or through velocityvirtual.com any unlawful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, obscene, hateful material, or any material that may give rise to civil or criminal liability under the law.

Velocity Virtual does not guarantee that the site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to the site is permitted on a temporary basis. Velocity Virtual may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of the site without notice. Velocity Virtual will not be liable to you if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any user that accesses velocityvirtual.com is aware of, and complies, with these Terms and Conditions.

Accuracy of Content

While reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate and timely information, Velocity Virtual does not guarantee that the content is accurate, complete or up to date. Velocity Virtual is not responsible for any errors or omissions in velocityvirtual.com. Any content used by you from velocityvirtual.com is undertaken at your own risk. Velocity Virtual is not liable for any loss resulting from the use of the site, and cannot guarantee the accuracy of information on this site.

Your Account and Password

If you register with the site, you must treat any login details and password confidential, and you must not disclose it to any person. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of your account details and you will be responsible for all activities that occur or are submitted under your account.

If you know or suspect a third party may know your login details and password or be using your account, you must notify us promptly at enquiries@velocityvirtual.com.

Velocity Virtual has the right to disable your account if: Velocity Virtual has reason to believe you have failed to comply with these Terms and Conditions or applicable laws; where Velocity Virtual requires, or has reason to believe it requires, to do so by any law or regulation; or where Velocity Virtual knows or suspects unauthorised, fraudulent or illegal use of your account.

In the event Velocity Virtual terminates your account, you shall not attempt to use the site and/or create a new account without our prior written consent. Any such termination shall not affect any rights, remedies, obligations or liabilities of the parties that have accrued in relation to these Terms and Conditions up the date of termination, including the right to claim damages.

No Relationship Creation

The information provided on velocityvirtual.com in no way creates a business or professional services relationship between Velocity Virtual and you.

Limitations of Liability

velocityvirtual.com and any content on it, is provided without any express or implied representations, conditions, warranties or other terms which may apply to the site or any content on it. Velocity Virtual will not be liable for any loss of data, loss of income, business disruption, damage to hardware or any other damage (whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise), even if foreseeable as a result of, or in connection with, using or an inability to use, or reliance, on any content on velocityvirtual.com or any other site linked to velocityvirtual.com. This includes any damages resulting from any error, omission or virus from the site. If you are a business user, please note that in particular, Velocity Virtual will not be liable for: loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; business interruption; loss of anticipated savings; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or limits Velocity Virtual’s liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

Viruses

Velocity Virtual cannot guarantee that velocityvirtual.com is free from viruses or bugs and, consequently, the site is used at your own risk. Velocity Virtual will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the site or your downloading any content on it, or any website linked to it.

You must not misuse the site by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attack the site and you must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the site, the site’s server or any computer or database connected to the site. Any breach of this provision shall be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and Velocity Virtual will co-operate with these authorities and may disclose your identity to them, to the extent permitted by law.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify Velocity Virtual from any third party claim, action, demand, damages arising out of your violation of these Terms and Conditions, your use of the site or your violation of any rights of a third party.

Links to Third Party Sites

Any links from velocityvirtual.com are for information purposes. Velocity Virtual does not endorse or recommend any site or service linked to velocityvirtual.com and the use of these links is entirely at your own risk. Velocity Virtual will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Violation of the Terms and Conditions

Velocity Virtual reserves the right to seek any remedy, including the right to claim damages, for any breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Information about Online Dispute Resolution

The European Commission provides a platform (the “ODR platform”) for the out-of-court resolution of disputes concerning contractual obligations arising from online contracts for sales or services. The ODR platform is accessible via the following link:  http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

 

Applicable Laws; Exclusive Jurisdiction

These Term and Conditions, its subject matter and its formation, will be governed by the laws of England and Wales. You and Velocity Virtual both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Velocityvirtual.com is displayed to promote Velocity Virtual’s products and services. If any of these Terms and Conditions is, or becomes, invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it shall be deemed modified to the minimum extent necessary to make it valid, legal and enforceable. If such modification is not possible, the relevant provision or part-provision shall be deemed deleted. It will not affect the validity and enforceability of the rest of these Terms and Conditions.

About us

Velocity Virtual Limited is registered in England with company number 7998672 and its registered office is at 26 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4AG.

Please contact us with any questions, comments or feedback regarding these Terms and Conditions  by post or by telephone to the following address and telephone number.

Velocity Virtual Limited
CentralPoint, 45 Beech Street, London EC2Y 8AD
Tel: 0800 917 4444 Web: www.velocityvirtual.com
VAT no: GB 877712973
Associations: Member of the Business Centre Association


Privacy & Cookie Policy

How we use your information

This privacy and cookie policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011. This privacy and cookie policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Velocity Virtual’s collection and use of personal information. This privacy and cookie policy tells you what to expect when Velocity Virtual Limited collects your personal information. It applies to information we collect about you including, without limitation, your name, email, address, the contact details of a member of staff (should you make on enquiry on behalf of a business) and other personal information, when you:

  • register with us and log in through our website;
  • sign up to, and participate in, our Rewards Club or client events;
  • submit to us a data protection request , a complaint or any other enquiry relating to our services;
  • subscribe to receive our newsletter or any other information from us;
  • respond to our marketing communications;
  • correspond with us in writing, by phone or email, or otherwise;
  • [complete any enquiry forms or requests for a quote on our website;]
  • report to us a problem or issue with our website; or
  • submit a job application to us.

When you visit our website or provide information to us via our website, you accept and consent to our processing of your information in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy together with our Terms of Use. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information.  If you do not agree to the terms set out in this privacy and cookie policy, and our Terms of Use, please do not continue to use our website.

Who holds your information?

We will hold your information and for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller. We are Velocity Virtual Limited; a limited company registered in the UK with company number 7998672, registered office at 26 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4AG. (“Velocity Virtual”).

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits our website, www.velocityvirtual.com, we collect standard internet log information (including but not limited to location data, time zone setting, the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version) and details of visitor behavior patterns (including but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our website, page response times, services you viewed or searched for and length of visits to certain pages). We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website.

Uses made of the information
When you place an enquiry with Velocity Virtual either directly or indirectly through an intermediary, such as an online broker, we store information that you have supplied including your contact information and business requirements. This information is stored in a secure CRM system. We use this information to store account history and contact you via email or phone during and after the sales process based on the requirements you have given us.  We also hold this information for as long as necessary to continue to provide any services to you that you have requested and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

We may also contact you about services similar to those which were the subject of your original communications with us, but only where you have not opted out of marketing communications when you submitted your contact details to us, or subsequently.

We have a clear ‘do not contact’ field on our enquiry forms that stops information being passed through to sales and marketing.  You can be suppressed from our CRM system by contacting enquiries@velocityvirtual.com and all of our emarketing communications have a clear ‘unsubscribe’ mechanism where you do not wish to receive further marketing from us.

We may permit companies within the Velocity Virtual Group to use your personal information and they may contact you about various products or services, but they will only contact you directly if you have opted in to receiving marketing communications (or where you become a customer or negotiate a sale with them).

The “Velocity Virtual Group” means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company from time to time, and any subsidiary from time to time of our ultimate holding company as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We also purchase data from certified professional agencies to market our products and services. This data is not held within our CRM system, and is only available to the marketing department.

People who call our helpline
When you call Velocity Virtual’s sales/helpline we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness.

However, there may be situations where you do not want us to collect CLI information. The simplest way to deal with this is to dial 141 before dialing our number. Always dial the 141 first, in front of any other numbers. However, if you are dialing from an extension on a business switchboard system, where you have to dial (typically) 9 for an outside line, you should dial 9 first, then 141 and then the outside number.

When you dial 141, this is described as ‘blocking your CLI’. As mentioned above, it stops us from knowing your number. You should note, however, that your phone company and their operators can always see your number should they need to.

Calls to our Velocity Virtual sales/helpline may be monitored and/or recorded for authentication, security, quality or training purposes. Generally, a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless:

  • it is necessary to investigate a complaint made against us;
  • it is part of a spot check to ensure that customer service standards are being met;
  • it is used to train Velocity Virtual’s staff; or
  • it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or regulation or the rules or requirements of any of the relevant regulatory authorities.

People who make a complaint to us
When we receive a complaint we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone personally.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for four years from closure in a secure environment.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

When we take enforcement action against someone, we may publish the identity of the defendant in our Annual Report or elsewhere. Usually we do not identify any complainants unless the details have already been made public.

Job applicants
If you apply online to work for Velocity Virtual or for the Velocity Virtual Group, we will only use the information you supply to us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service we will not do so without informing you beforehand, unless the disclosure is required by law.
Your personal information, including a copy of your CV, will be held for a period no longer than we deem necessary, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Your right to access personal information we hold about you
We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information which may be stored by us. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information subject to the exclusions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for access to the  personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to Velocity Virtual Limited, Corporate department, CentralPoint, 45 Beech Street, London EC2Y 8AD. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with such information.

Disclosure of personal information
We may share your information with any member of the Velocity Virtual Group.

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. We may also share your information with third parties:

  • in the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if Velocity Virtual or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the website we may share your information with analytics and search providers.
  • to distribute publications and our e-marketing newsletter in accordance with the terms of this privacy and cookie policy.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Velocity Virtual, our clients, or others.

If we refer any dispute between us to the ODR Platform <http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr>, and/or we agree to engage in any alternative dispute resolution (ADR) procedure with you through the Platform, then to the extent that your personal data is relevant to the dispute we may disclose it to the European Commission, as operator of the ODR Platform, and to any ADR provider appointed to deal with the dispute.

Links to other websites
This privacy and cookie policy does not cover the links within our website to third-party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on the other third-party websites you visit. These websites will handle your information in accordance with their own privacy policies and not with this privacy and cookie policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third-party websites or their policies.

How long we keep your personal information for

We aim to keep your personal information for a period no longer than we deem necessary. This period may depend upon the marketing preferences you have selected and may be unlimited. For personal information relating to a complaint, this will be retained for four years from closure of the complaint. Please see ‘People who make a complaint to us’ above for further information about this.

In particular, we may keep your personal information for as long as we have your consent to receive marketing information from us and third parties, and for as long as necessary for us to comply with the law and to respond to any disputes or queries that may arise during that period.

Changes to this privacy and cookie policy

This privacy and cookie policy was last updated in March 2016. We may change the terms of this privacy and cookie policy from time to time. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version of this privacy and cookie policy and that you are happy with the changes.

Interactive areas of our website
Information that you post via social networking sites linked to our website, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Linked In, is generally accessible to and may be collected by others. This may result in unwelcome communications. For your own safety and security, you should not provide any information on the aforementioned sites, that you would not want others to see.

If you do provide any information via social networking sites linked to our website, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of privacy, loss (whether in contract or tort, including negligence), damage, effect on your reputation or otherwise, directly or indirectly, relating to your use of social networking sites.

Where we store your personal information

The personal information that we collect from you is stored on the secure servers of our web services provider. We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the information that we store and the potential harm that may arise from a breach of security.

It is possible that the personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.

We are committed to safeguarding the security of your personal information. We have implemented technical and organisational measures that are appropriate to the nature of the personal information and the harm that may result from your personal information being accidentally or deliberately compromised.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed as 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. If we become aware that the security of your personal information has been compromised, we will contact you by email, SMS, by post or as otherwise required by law.

Use of cookies by Velocity Virtual
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Cookies can, among other functions, remember user preferences and recommend content. Cookies do not themselves identify the individual user, but rather the computer used.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website to provide you with a more personal experience when you use our website, and to enable us to improve our website.

The types of cookies we currently use on this website are set out below. :

  • Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies.These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The table below explains the individual cookies we use and why.

Cookie
Purpose
More information
Google Analytics (& Bing Analytics)
Google sets these performance cookies, which These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. Google stores the information collected on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by them.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Content Management System cookie
This cookie is set by our content management system. It tracks when the user is logged in and enables a profile. This cookie is essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.
We do not actively use the data or export for marketing purposes, it is purely for website functionality.
Online Shopping Cart
Some sections of the site may have a shopping cart functionality. During the selection process through to Checkout the user is tracked by profile to enable a complete booking to be placed in our CRM system. This is an automated process.
The purchase details are stored in the website database for an audit trial of purchase. This information is not exported and never distributed.
The payment is processed by a third party eg.Paypal or Google checkout and we do not have access to this part of the payment or any associated information other than the basic requirements for us to process a booking and register it in our CRM system.
Web Chat Software
This cookie is a functionality cookie which tracks the page and visitor trail through the site, and the IP location to enable rapid response. This cookie remembers your choices in order to improve your experience. No personal detail is taken without request.
The web chat has a non-mandatory login. If the viewer chooses to input their details they are stored on their cookies for future recognition so we can quickly identify any previous enquiries.
Facebook remarketing cookie
This cookie allows us to reach visitors to our website with an advert to our services when those visitors use Facebook.
Further information regarding Facebook’s privacy policy can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Twitter remarketing cookie
This cookie allows us to reach visitors to our website with an advert to our services when those visitors browse their Titter timeline.
Further information regarding Twitter’s privacy policy can be found here: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

How to disable cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled. You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To do this you should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website. To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

Third-party cookies

Please note that third parties (including, some of the cookies from our partners such as Facebook, Twitter and others) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. We cannot take responsibility for cookies from a third-party. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

YouTube cookies
We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page: http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=171780

Contact
Velocity Virtual tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy should be addressed to enquiries@velocityvirtual.com.

About us

Velocity Virtual Limited is registered in England with company number 7998672 and its registered office is at 26 Red Lion Square, London WC1R 4AG.

Velocity Virtual Limited
CentralPoint, 45 Beech Street, London EC2Y 8AD
Tel: 0800 917 4444 Web: www.velocityvirtual.com
VAT no: GB 877712973
Associations: Member of the Business Centre Association